New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro

$6,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

THE THRIVE E+ EX IS YOUR TICKET TO THE OPEN ROAD…WHEREVER IT MAY TAKE YOU.

Key Performance Factors

Functional

The perfect in-town E-bike designed specifically for commutes and errands, with front and rear lights, a kickstand, a rack, fenders and visible navigation on the RideDash Evo handlebar-mounted screen.

Powerful

A combination of Smart Assist Technology, the reliable EnergyPak Smart Compact 500 battery, and 360% max support from the SyncDrive Pro motor bring you powerfully seamless riding, so you can enjoy your time going place to place or looking for adventure.

Comfort

A frame designed with Liv’s women first design philosophy and E-bike friendly saddle and grips create a comfortable road riding experience in an appealing package.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Compact 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 42 KM 26 miles
  • Good: 80 KM 49 miles
  • Ideal: 145 KM 90 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Pro, 80Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Ergo
  • Display
    RideDash Evo
  • Battery
    EnergyPak Smart Compact 500Wh EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Echeveria/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX Aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX Grade Aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8 x 690mm
  • Grips
    Liv Connect Ergo+bar Microtech Plus, Lock-on
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Pro E+
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400, 10-speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11-36T, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    -
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5 x 2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
  • Extras
    -
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      152 cm5’0”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.751020.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.257022.458022.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.5°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)77.8377.8371.22.871.22.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107542.3107142.2108242.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.957022.458923.2
LReach (mm) (inch)40215.840515.94071641116.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.171728.275229.678230.8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
EnergyPak
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Pro
Smart Assist
RideControl ERGO

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.